© 2012. a-atrade.com. All Rights Reserved.

Web Designing and Development by STWI Ahmedabad, India.

Student Visa

If you want to study in New Zealand for more than 3 months you will need a New Zealand Student (Temporary) Visa.

A student visa is only valid for the duration of your course in New Zealand and will expire soon after the course finishes.

To apply for a New Zealand Student Visa you will need to:
  • Have an offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider;
  • Meet the health and character requirements;
  • Give evidence of enough funds to support yourself (NZ$10,000 per year approximately);
  • Provide proof that you plan to leave New Zealand when you have finished your course of study;
  • Have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the end of your intended stay.
Converting to a permanent visa

It is very popular for students to apply for permanent residency while in New Zealand on the student visa. Visa First can also process this for student visa holders while you are in New Zealand.